坦然地随心去走


到了study break的第二周,每天过的日子都是跟着心情去走。
想要做什么,就去做。
发现其实这样子,会更加有读书的效率。

Study break刚开始,我就上网去把哈佛大学图书馆的戒言找出来,打印出来。
几张纸贴在了墙壁上,好几天都有在反复地看。
到后来发现有不奏效了,
又去弄了这个。

照片不是我拍的咯,我都没出过国,马来西亚也没有这样的风景,我也没有这样的摄影装备,不可能拍出这样的阔视野效果。
挑选了几句,弄好了,就放在destop,每天开机都会看得到。



再过个4、5天就是期末考咯,所谓"end of semester exam",一次又一次的EOS,我把成绩看得越来越重。这次应该不会比上次考的差了,虽然温习、复习的动作没有一直维持到最后,但是这个学期里的测验算是最认真准备的了,测验成绩也终于脱离了B、C,而是得到A、B了,挺有成就感的。

今天要复习的是Basic Pharmacology,剩下还没碰过的科目有:Analysis Of Nutrients in Food 和 Basic Epidemiology。其他的,当然不是已经复习完了,而是从来没复习过的,都复习过一遍了。这样一来,考试前的复习就是加深记忆的步骤了咯。


加油哦。


不要做草莓族,

Hibernating


Went to Bukit Jalil yesterday, turns out I'm alone whole morning.
Can't stand the coldness in the library even when I'm with my thickest jacket,
I went off to JoJo BanMee again, hehehe.....
I'm a huge friend of Ban Mee you see...

And a huge friend of dumplings too...
So Wantan BanMee is always my best choice. ^o^

Wanna thanks dear Hanny for this...
ChangJiang no.7!!! 7仔!!!
So adorable, isn't it? :3

Now it's on my ride everday, accompanying me everywhere I go, just like dear Myvi <3


Heading out for lunch again.
Lunch, my everyday main event.... @@"


Ooh ooh... nope nope,
Nap, is my everyday main event xP



*p/s: I should be studying... exam's next week!!!
appreciate life and continue to hibernate,

Semester 4 Study Break


One night, I open a new Photoshop file and came out with this.
Pasted it in my bathroom, right beside the mirror, where I step in every morning.
And it makes me smile every time I see it, successfully :)

9 subjects....
Community Nutrition
Nutritional Immunology
Food Service Management I
Sports & Exercise Science
Basic Epidemiology
Clinical Biochemistry
Novelty Nutrition
Basic Pharmacology
Analysis of Nutrients

The notes seems not a lot, not as much thick as my colleagues, because all are printed smaller in size, save papers, you know? But it's not as small that it can not be read, just the right size.

To digest one slide by one slide....

Bought this yesterday... 
Reminds me of my formal Senior Three class teacher, 林育美老师.
She bought one for each of us in the class for our UEC exam 

Recommend to all of you, this is good to protect your pencils while going in to the exam hall. 
This ensure that you're bringing eraser too, in case you really need to change your answer ^__<

Bought this!! Stretching band, RM31.50....
I'm getting more and more serious about Yoga, and I should!
The class fee isn't cheap.


And... TA DA~
This is my first Subway meal!!!
Love that there's now a Subway nearby :3

Sooo much veggie, hohoho~~~ very very crispy ^____^
And it fills my stomach just right, not too full but still can stop my grehlin hormone, hehehe~~~

*Tips on eating healthily in Subway:
Get all types of veggie, choose one to two types of sauces only (I chose two, and it tasted so good already!), choose wholemeal bread (I chose the "Hearty Italian" this time, not wholemeal bread... ahah, next time I'll choose wholemeal bread... :P).


Now then, notice the little column at the side of the blog.
Please support this facebook page: Coffee's Shop
Latest: Mother's Day Gift!


Set is coming up soon! So, STAY TUNE! ^___<

*To order, you can post on the wall of the page or e-mail to kaveidea@gmail.com





appreciate life,

The Snake on the Logos


I had always been wondering, since semester 1, what does the snake on the logo of IMU symbolize?

Bang, why won't I ask LiJi since she's studying Medicine?
On twitter, she replied me:
@ it's the hippocrates oath. Snakes symbolizes healing coz they can shed off their skin and change a new skin.
@ Hippocratic oath is initially a curse under the surveillance of God of Healing. Ppl who pledged on it should do things right

It's originally a curse...
Well, a good-intentional curse, so that the doctors would practice right.

Not just IMU logo got the snakes there you see:




Ever notice those snakes?




appreciate life,

Hello Semester 4 Week 14!!


Well there are a lot I wanna share for I haven't been blogging for don't know how long!

5 Colours A Day Campaign by our seniors, ND108
A great SUCCESS!


Representative from our batch for the Mr.Vege and Ms.Fruit Catwalk :D
<3 Jennifer + Kenneth <3

<3 Catherine + Jones <3

They have great charisma!!

On Thursday, I drove to Sunway Pyramid from Bukit Jalil to meet the dearest old friend, ShiWei and JunXiang. Then off to Cilantro in Subang Jaya to support ShiWei's sister's final project.

Overall for Semester 4 in terms of lectures quality, I love Ms.Lee's lectures the most!!!
Not because she makes fun of herself to catch our attention, but because I can still see the passion of teaching in her and she's really trying to make us understand the lecture while trying to tell us that this tough semester will make us a better person who can endure more pressure in the future. 
Though she's always not around as a mentor to me, she is a good lecturer. <3

Practical-wise, it's a mess.
The practical manual is a disaster.
The whole class is still stucked in the report for practical 6 and 7 for there are a lot of confusion among us. Moreover, the lecture notes and practical manuals are not helpful in terms of helping us understanding the procedure and the theories behind. Maybe it's because they assume we are as good as the Biochemistry students in the laboratory. Hard truth is, that's NOT our soon-to-be profession! So, we're NOT!!!




Last checklist for Semester 4:
1. Nutritional Immunology PBL 1B
2. Analysis of Nutrients in food Report 6&7
3. Basic Pharmacology Case Studies Assignment
4. Novelty Nutrition Written Assignment
5. Community Nutrition Practical/Project Report
6. Food Service Management Project Report

And LAST BUT NOT LEAST: Revision for End-Of-Semester Exam!!!
NINE, 9, 九, Sembilan subjects wei... SIAO LIAO *Hokkien





appreciate life,

Our efforts, Our love

Community Nutrition Intervention on 2nd of April, 2011

Carbohydrate group by the pretty gals,
Li Jiun and Juliana

The Vegetable group,
Mei Siah representing me, lol
At the right is Mee Fong, my partner :)

 The Protein group,
by the Sunshine gals,
Kar Wei and Si Wen
 
Last by not least, 
the Eat Less (Sugar, Salt and Fat) group,
by dearest Mei Siah and Kenneth 

These are our stations :D




Some event photos:




I find this photo amusing :D
Kenneth, you look just fine, don't worry,  ^____^

It was the greatest feeling to get very good comments from Dr.Megan and other lecturers, so glad that the efforts pay.




appreciate life,

 
D'Cherished One Blog Design by Ipietoon